Courses

Courses

 


Cat/Sec#/Credits
(Class Number)
Area of StudyCourse NameDays/Times/Start and End date/LocationInstructor
3003 001
3 credits
(1150)
Class, Race, Ethnicity * Economic Inequality & Class Immersive Life Practices and Learning CommunitiesWednesday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 402
Howenstein, Drea
3044 001
3 credits
(1149)
Community and Social Practice Site/Environment/CommunitiesTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 015
Howenstein, Drea
3120 001
3 credits
(1136)
Theory Histories, Theories, and Philosophies of American Public EducationTuesday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 706
Sapelly, Laura
3125 001
3 credits
(1137)
Class, Race, Ethnicity * Economic Inequality & Class * Gender & Sexuality * Theory Doing Democracy: Pedagogies of Critical MulticulturalismWednesday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 403
Chasnoff, Salome
3900 001
3 credits
(1091)
Curriculum and Instruction: Resources and MethodsMonday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 404
Marroquin, Nicole
4025 001
3 credits
(1972)
Class, Race, Ethnicity * Economic Inequality & Class Spray Runners, Street Art and Body TrainingWednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Homan 1200
Aguilar, Miguel
4490 001
12 credits
(1973)
Apprentice TeachingTuesday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 402
Boone, Cheryl
4490 002
12 credits
(1974)
Apprentice TeachingThursday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 404
Marroquin, Nicole
4490 003
12 credits
(1975)
Apprentice TeachingTuesday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 403
Pelletier, Patricia
4490 004
12 credits
(1976)
Apprentice TeachingThursday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 403
Gold, Cheryl L.
4490 005
12 credits
(2256)
Apprentice TeachingThursday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 402
Estrada, William
5030 001
3 credits
(1141)
Museum Studies The Museum as Critical CurriculumTuesday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 706
Ploof, John
5116 001
3 credits
(1157)
Feminist Queer Trans StudiesThursday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 706
Greteman, Adam J
5118 001
3 credits
(1978)
Seminar: Teaching Art at the College LevelTuesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 706
Elniski, James
5125 001
3 credits
(1138)
Class, Race, Ethnicity * Economic Inequality & Class * Gender & Sexuality * Theory Doing Democracy: Pedagogies of Critical MulticulturalismThursday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 404
Chasnoff, Salome
5210 001
3 credits
(2257)
Cyberpedagogy LaboratoryTuesday * Tuesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM * 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
MacLean 908 * Sharp 410
Ciampaglia, Steven Rory
Ciampaglia, Steven Rory
5211 001
3 credits
(1139)
Curriculum and Instruction: Resources and MethodsMonday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 403
Gude, Olivia
5290 001
3 credits
(1144)
Graduate Art Education Thesis: Research as Social InquiryWednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 706
Greteman, Adam J
6105 002
3 credits
(1146)
CAPX Elective InternshipFriday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
To Be Announced
Ploof, John
Schutta, Katharine H
Smith, Chris David
6109 001
3 credits
(1979)
Thesis I: Research MethodologyWednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 403
Ploof, John
6109 002
3 credits
(1980)
Thesis I: Research MethodologyWednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 402
Chasnoff, Salome
6110 001
3 credits
(1981)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 404
Gude, Olivia
6110 002
3 credits
(2677)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Howenstein, Drea
6110 003
3 credits
(2678)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Ploof, John
6110 004
3 credits
(2679)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Hernandez, Andres Luis
6110 005
3 credits
(2680)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Marroquin, Nicole
6110 006
3 credits
(2681)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Greteman, Adam J
6110 007
3 credits
(2682)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Ciampaglia, Steven Rory
6110 008
3 credits
(2683)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Keller, Rebecca
6110 009
3 credits
(2684)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Chasnoff, Salome
6110 010
3 credits
(2685)
Thesis IIMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sapelly, Laura
6290 001
9 credits
(1982)
Apprentice TeachingThursday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 404
Marroquin, Nicole
6290 002
9 credits
(1983)
Apprentice TeachingThursday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 402
Estrada, William
2900 020
3 credits
(2255)
Activism & Social PracticeMonday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Sharp 409
Estrada, William
Cat/Sec#/Credits
(Class Number)
Area of StudyCourse NameDays/Times/Start and End date/LocationInstructor
6105 001
3 credits
(1086)
Thesis FieldworkThursday
4:15 PM - 7:15 PM
Jul 9, 2018 to Aug 17, 2018
Sharp 403
Ploof, John
Cat/Sec#/Credits
(Class Number)
Area of StudyCourse NameDays/Times/Start and End date/LocationInstructor
3018 001
3 credits
(2217)
Collaboration: Art as a Social ForceTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 409
Howenstein, Drea
4045 001
3 credits
(2220)
Eco DesignWednesday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 706
Keane, Linda
4220 001
3 credits
(2206)
Psychological, Sociological, and Phenomenological Approaches to TeachingFriday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 706
Greteman, Adam J
4390 001
3 credits
(2213)
Fieldwork: Elementary and Secondary ExperiencesTuesday * Tuesday
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
* Sharp 402
Sapelly, Laura
Sapelly, Laura
4390 002
3 credits
(2214)
Fieldwork: Elementary and Secondary ExperiencesTuesday * Tuesday
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
* Sharp 404
Gold, Cheryl L.
Gold, Cheryl L.
4390 003
3 credits
(2223)
Fieldwork: Elementary and Secondary ExperiencesThursday * Thursday
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
* Sharp 409
Boone, Cheryl
Boone, Cheryl
4390 004
3 credits
(2224)
Fieldwork: Elementary and Secondary ExperiencesThursday * Thursday
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
* Sharp 402
Pelletier, Patricia
Pelletier, Patricia
4900 002
3 credits
(2232)
Community and Locality Cultural Approaches to ProductionMonday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 403
Estrada, William
5011 001
3 credits
(2207)
Understanding Curriculum: The Politics and Pedagogy of CurriculaThursday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 706
Greteman, Adam J
5028 001
3 credits
(2218)
Collaboration: Art as a Social ForceTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 409
Howenstein, Drea
5103 001
3 credits
(2208)
Social Theory for ArtistsWednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 403
Ross, Sarah
5103 002
3 credits
(2216)
Social Theory for ArtistsWednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 402
Chasnoff, Salome
5105 001
3 credits
(2209)
Ethical and Pedagogical Issues: Cultural Workers and the Public SphereThursday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 404
Ploof, John
5105 002
3 credits
(2211)
Ethical and Pedagogical Issues: Cultural Workers and the Public SphereThursday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 403
Raven, Lavie
5109 001
3 credits
(2225)
Dialectical Practices in Research, Cultural Production and Visual CultureTuesday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 706
Hernandez, Andres Luis
5120 001
3 credits
(2204)
Theory Histories, Theories, and Philosophies of American Public EducationWednesday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 706
Sapelly, Laura
5200 001
3 credits
(2226)
CyberpedagogyTuesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
MacLean 908
Strentz, Madilyn
5220 001
3 credits
(2239)
Psychological, Sociological, and Phenomenological Approaches to TeachingWednesday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 409
Goss, Samantha
6030 001
3 credits
(2215)
Museum EducationMonday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 403
Keller, Rebecca
6100 001
3 credits
(2205)
Community and Locality Cultural Approaches to ProductionMonday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 404
Marroquin, Nicole
6105 001
3 credits
(2210)
Thesis FieldworkFriday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 403
Ploof, John
6105 003
3 credits
(2228)
Thesis FieldworkFriday
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 402
Ross, Sarah
6190 001
3 credits
(2212)
Fieldwork: Elementary and Secondary ExperiencesTuesday * Tuesday
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
* Sharp 409
Estrada, William
Estrada, William
6190 002
3 credits
(2229)
Fieldwork: Elementary and Secondary ExperiencesThursday * Thursday
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
* Sharp 706
Ciampaglia, Steven Rory
Ciampaglia, Steven Rory
6190 003
3 credits
(2559)
Fieldwork: Elementary and Secondary ExperiencesThursday * Thursday
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
* Sharp 409
Boone, Cheryl
Boone, Cheryl

Course Description

Course Name