Art History Graduate Thesis Critique Panels

Congratulations to all of our MA and Dual Degree thesis writers who participated remotely in our critique panels April 20-24, 2020. The week’s schedule along with recordings of the Zoom presentations can be found below.
 

Monday, April 20, 2020

Panelists: Professors Jason LaFountain, Seth Kim-Cohen, and Jennifer Lee

Zoom Recording
Password: 0q%m2=u0
The Department regrets that our Zoom recording failed to capture Emilia Nicholson-Fajardo and Bradlee Murch’s full presentations.
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Emilia Nicholson-Fajardo, “Power Play: Subculture and Sadomasochism in the Works of ektor garcía and Tamara Santibañez”
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Bradlee Murch, “Of Dusty Pages and Ornament: Hints of Permeability in Charles Locke Eastlake's Ideal Victorian Home”
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Elizabeth Reed, “Re-Presenting Design: Historical, Contemporary, and Speculative Inquiries on the Presence and Treatment of Design in Museums”

Zoom Recording
Password: 1f^5473F
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Celine Wang, “Tehching Hsieh: Militarization and Demilitarization of Body in the One Year Performances”
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Whitney Mash, “Depictions of House & Home: The Narratives and Counter-Narratives Revealed By Domestic Architecture in the Works of Jacob Lawrence, Kerry James Marshall, and Amanda Williams”
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Julia Kulon, “The Subliminal Mimesis of Modernity: Polish Socialist Realist Sculpture, 1950–1954”

Wednesday, April 22, 2020

Panelists: Professors James Elkins, Nora Taylor, and David Getsy
Zoom Recording
Password: 2k?6&.60
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Mara Seay, “Painting the Effects of Gentrification: A Logan Square Mural Analysis”
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Lydia Pifer, “On James Turrell’s Houston Works”
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Gabrielle Christiansen, “Make a Better Day: Historicizing the Charity Single in Samson Young’s Songs for Disaster Relief”

Thursday, April 23, 2020

Panelists: Professors Lisa Wainwright, James Elkins, and Michael Golec
Zoom Recording
Password: 7C#0H^0!
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Minh Nguyen, “All is True at Once: Evasive Maneuvers in Contemporary Art in Vietnam”
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Sophie Jenkins, “Collected, mediated, suspended: the manipulated image worlds of Sarah Charlesworth and Taryn Simon”
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Chava Krivchenia, “Ecosystem, Organism, Molecule: A Triple Scope Study of Lee Bontecou’s Untitled (1964)”

Panelists: Professors Lisa Wainwright, Nora Taylor, and Bess Williamson
Zoom Recording
Password: 5w@p%!Wu
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Melody Miller, “Other People's Heritage: The Role of Music in Jeremy Deller's British Historiography”
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Graham Feyl, “Artificial Nature/Total Indulgence: The Materiality of Works by Arch Connelly, Nicolas Moufarrge and Greer Lankton”
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Jenny Dally, “Shadow of a Doubt: The Limits of Documentation in Eleanor Antin’s CARVINGs”

Friday, April 24, 2020

Panelists: Professors David Raskin, Bess Williamson, and Delinda Collier
Zoom Recording
Password: 4L*4yddQ
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Carmen Lombana, “The End of Times: Sindicato del Terror. The Second Wave of Performance in Mexico City”
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Shannon Hebert Waldman, “Scaffold: Towards an Imperfect Justice”
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Lauren Makholm, “Imperative Images: Nirma Zárate's Early Screenprints”

 
Monday, April 20, 2020Friday, April 24, 2020