Sculpture: Courses

Courses

 


Cat/Sec#/Credits
(Class Number)
Area of StudyCourse NameDays/Times/Start and End date/LocationInstructor
2005 001
3 credits
(1044)
WoodworkingMonday through Friday * Monday through Friday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 2, 2018 to Jan 23, 2018
Columbus 015 * Columbus 024
Martin, Paul
Martin, Paul
Cat/Sec#/Credits
(Class Number)
Area of StudyCourse NameDays/Times/Start and End date/LocationInstructor
1101 001
3 credits
(1969)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 023
Myrie, Eliza
1101 002
3 credits
(1970)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesWednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 127
Ottmers, Carolyn
1101 003
3 credits
(2351)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 023
Tuazon, Lan
2001 001
3 credits
(1782)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesWednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 015
Pinder, Jefferson
2001 002
3 credits
(1788)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesMonday/Wednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 015
Bradley, Chris Thomas
2001 003
3 credits
(1795)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesMonday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 015
Wong, Adrian Anthony
2008 001
3 credits
(1785)
Mold Making and CastingWednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 030
Reber, Stephen
2037 001
3 credits
(1799)
Digital Crafting BasicsTuesday/Thursday * Tuesday/Thursday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM * 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 028 * Columbus 127A
Prieto-Velasco, Laura L
Prieto-Velasco, Laura L
2042 001
3 credits
(1791)
Hybrid Objects: Digital SculptureMonday * Monday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 127 * Columbus 127A
Baird, Daniel Gordon
Baird, Daniel Gordon
2048 001
3 credits
(1801)
Systems and StructuresThursday * Thursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 015 * Columbus 024
Bradley, Chris Thomas
To Be Announced
2113 001
3 credits
(1783)
Foundry BasicsTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 026
Ensz, Liz
3000 001
3 credits
(1797)
Intermediate SculptureWednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 023
Brooks, Stephanie
3037 001
3 credits
(2223)
Digital Crafting 2.0Monday/Wednesday * Monday/Wednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM * 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 028 * Columbus 127A
Prieto-Velasco, Laura L
Prieto-Velasco, Laura L
3039 001
3 credits
(2222)
Site and Landscape Performing ObjectsThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 127
Pinder, Jefferson
3044 001
3 credits
(1804)
Community and Social Practice Site/Environment/CommunitiesTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 015
Howenstein, Drea
3057 001
3 credits
(1787)
Moldmaking: Replication and TranslationThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 030
Reber, Stephen
3060 001
3 credits
(1798)
Twist and RoutMonday * Monday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 023 * Columbus 024
Martin, Paul
Martin, Paul
3085 001
3 credits
(1807)
Sculpture: Multi-Level ProjectsFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 015
Chavez, Juan Angel
3121 001
3 credits
(2550)
Foundry Projects: Iron CastingFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 026
Akagawa, Gabriel Bizen
4018 001
3 credits
(1792)
Collaboration * Community and Social Practice * DIY * Sustainability Knowledge Lab: Seed to SkyThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 010
Lode, Lora
4020 001
6 credits
(1784)
Advanced Sculptural Practices StudioMonday * Tuesday * Tuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 032 * To Be Announced * Columbus 032
Reber, Stephen
Brooks, Stephanie
Reber, Stephen
Brooks, Stephanie
Reber, Stephen
Brooks, Stephanie
4060 001
3 credits
(2537)
DIY * Digital Fabrication Advanced CNC MillingTuesday * Tuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 127 * Columbus 127A
Burtonwood, Tom
Keller, Seth A
Burtonwood, Tom
Keller, Seth A
4113 001
3 credits
(2549)
Foundry: Advanced ProjectsThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 026
Ottmers, Carolyn
4145 001
3 credits
(1793)
Sculpture Senior SeminarThursday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 032
Kaczynski, Kelly F.
2900 007
3 credits
(2168)
Alone, TogetherTuesday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 032
Kaempf, Kevin
2900 008
3 credits
(2169)
Place, Memory, Sensation, IdeaFriday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jan 25, 2018 to May 13, 2018
Columbus 032
Keller, Rebecca
Cat/Sec#/Credits
(Class Number)
Area of StudyCourse NameDays/Times/Start and End date/LocationInstructor
2037 001
3 credits
(1132)
Digital Crafting BasicsMonday through Friday * Monday through Friday
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Jun 18, 2018 to Jul 6, 2018
Columbus 127A * Columbus 028
Prieto-Velasco, Laura L
Prieto-Velasco, Laura L
2008 001
3 credits
(1125)
Mold Making and CastingMonday through Friday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jul 9, 2018 to Jul 27, 2018
Columbus 030
Reber, Stephen
3000 1
3 credits
(1129)
Intermediate SculptureMonday through Friday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jul 9, 2018 to Jul 27, 2018
Columbus 023
Brooks, Stephanie
4004 001
3 credits
(1128)
Art and Science * Community and Social Practice * DIY * Sustainability City Body, Mountain Mind: global art practicesMonday through Friday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jul 9, 2018 to Jul 27, 2018
Labb, Alan
Price, Dan
4018 001
3 credits
(1150)
Collaboration * Community and Social Practice * DIY * Sustainability Knowledge Lab: AssemblagesMonday through Friday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jul 30, 2018 to Aug 17, 2018
Columbus 010
To Be Announced
4901 002
3 credits
(1127)
Sculpture Skill-Based BootcampMonday through Friday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Jul 30, 2018 to Aug 17, 2018
Columbus 015
Prokash, Jeffrey James Matthew
Cat/Sec#/Credits
(Class Number)
Area of StudyCourse NameDays/Times/Start and End date/LocationInstructor
4900 040
3 credits
(2401)
Sculpture: Into the FieldWednesday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 032
Pinder, Jefferson
3900 030
3 credits
(1898)
Plans, Proposals and ProvocationFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 032
Kaempf, Kevin
1101 001
3 credits
(2016)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 023
Brooks, Stephanie
1101 002
3 credits
(2021)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 015
Tuazon, Lan
1101 003
3 credits
(2029)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 127
Kaczynski, Kelly F.
1101 004
3 credits
(2031)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 023
Chavez, Juan Angel
1101 005
3 credits
(2034)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesMonday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 015
Wong, Adrian Anthony
2001 001
3 credits
(2017)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesMonday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 127
Pope, Cheryl Virginia
2001 002
3 credits
(2022)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 015
Pinder, Jefferson
2001 003
3 credits
(2039)
Introduction to Sculptural PracticesTuesday/Thursday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 015
Dorr-Niro, Lindsey
2005 001
3 credits
(2019)
WoodworkingMonday * Monday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 023 * Columbus 024
Martin, Paul
Martin, Paul
2008 001
3 credits
(2025)
Mold Making and CastingThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 030
Reber, Stephen
2009 001
3 credits
(2026)
CarvingFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 015
Reber, Stephen
2027 001
3 credits
(2585)
Collaboration * Community and Locality * Community and Social Practice * Politics and Activisms Art of Crossing the StreetWednesday
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Sharp 403
Howenstein, Drea
2036 001
3 credits
(2027)
Class, Race, Ethnicity Extreme CraftMonday/Wednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 023
Schwartz, Mindy Rose
2037 001
3 credits
(2032)
Digital Crafting BasicsTuesday/Thursday * Tuesday/Thursday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM * 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 127A * Columbus 028
Prieto-Velasco, Laura L
Prieto-Velasco, Laura L
2074 001
3 credits
(2038)
Pattern Making for SculptureMonday/Wednesday * Monday/Wednesday
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM * 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 127A * Columbus 127
Chavez, Juan Angel
Chavez, Juan Angel
2113 001
3 credits
(2018)
Foundry BasicsTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 026
Akagawa, Gabriel Bizen
2113 002
3 credits
(2024)
Foundry BasicsWednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 026
To Be Announced
3000 001
3 credits
(2028)
Intermediate SculptureWednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 015
Brooks, Stephanie
3030 001
3 credits
(2030)
Community and Social Practice * Interaction and Participation * Public Space * Site and Landscape * Sustainability Installation ArtThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 127
Ross, Sarah
3038 001
3 credits
(2375)
Community and Social Practice Experimental GeographiesWednesday * Wednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 127 * Columbus 127A
Whitehead, Frances
Whitehead, Frances
3049 001
3 credits
(2035)
Digital ProjectsMonday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 127A
Baird, Daniel Gordon
3072 001
3 credits
(2033)
A Primer on Socially Engaged ArtThursday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 032
Black, Sara
3085 001
3 credits
(2036)
Sculpture: Multi-Level ProjectsWednesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 023
Black, Sara
3115 001
3 credits
(2376)
Foundry: Industrial MorphologiesFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 026
To Be Announced
4002 001
3 credits
(2037)
Advanced Sculpture: Interdisciplinary ProjectsTuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 127
Rezac, Richard
4018 001
3 credits
(2020)
Community and Social Practice * Sustainability Knowledge Lab:Art & EcologyFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 010
Akpem, D. Denenge Duyst-
4020 001
6 credits
(2023)
Advanced Sculptural Practices StudioMonday * Tuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 032 * Columbus 032
Whitehead, Frances
Wong, Adrian Anthony
4038 001
3 credits
(2377)
Big Metal: industrial forging and fabricationTuesday * Tuesday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 027 * Columbus 030
Price, Dan
Price, Dan
4500 001
3 credits
(2378)
DIY * Site and Landscape * Sustainability Woodworking in the 21st CenturyFriday * Friday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM * 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Columbus 024 * Columbus 023
To Be Announced
Ottmers, Carolyn
4928 001
3 credits
(2041)
No DisciplineFriday
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
Lakeview - 1610
Parsons, Tim
Price, Dan
2900 003
3 credits
(2444)
Place, Memory, Sensation, IdeaMonday
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Aug 29, 2018 to Dec 17, 2018
MacLean B1-04
Keller, Rebecca

Course Description

Course Name