Degree-seeking international students typically come to SAIC on an F-1 student visa. You will be issued a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20) to apply for your F-1 visa for use to enter the United States. Your electronic immigration record will be maintained in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). SEVIS is a web-based information system that allows information sharing among the various institutions and government agencies.

Review the links to the left of the page for details on the I-20 application process and required documents for the immigration process.

For comprehensive information and next steps for newly admitted students, visit:

Incoming J-1 exchange students visit the Semester at SAIC section for more information and required immigration paperwork.

For information on the various visa classifications please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs website.