Art History Thesis Critique Panels

Monday, March 25, 2019 - 9:00a.m.Wednesday, March 27, 2019 - 2:00p.m.
112 S. Michigan Ave., Room 707
Chicago, IL
United States

Please join the Department of Modern and Contemporary Art History, Criticism & Theory for three days of MA candidate thesis critique panels, in conjunction with SAIC’s annual Critique Week.

 

Light refreshments will be provided, please email hblackstone@artic.edu with any questions or concerns. Students with disabilities requesting accommodations should contact saic.edu/access.

 

 

Monday, March 25th

 
Panelists: Professors Shiben Banerji, David Getsy, Seth Kim-Cohen, and Jennifer Nelson.
 
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Madalen Benson, "Territory and Site: Anti-colonialism in Jin-me Yoon and Maureen Gruben’s Contributions to LandMarks2017"
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Stephanie Dvareckas, "Dialectics of the Soviet Avant-Garde in the Ukrainian Nonconformist Movement"
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Sandra Shim, "From a Monument to a Movement: The comfort women discourse and the Statue of Peace as a protest monument"
 
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch Break
 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM, Jacob Zhang, "Between Passing and Impersonation: Negotiating Post-Migratory Excess through Performing Identities"
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM, Celia Jung, "Home and Homelessness: the Merzbau in Exile"
 
 

Tuesday, March 26th

 
Panelists: Professors Sampada Aranke, James Elkins, David Raskin, & Mechtild Widrich.
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM, Yue Ren, "Injection versus Extraction: Socially Engaged Art of Contemporary China in Context Transformations"
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Egon Schiele, "Better Eye Than the Eye: The Photographic Philosophy of Germaine Krull and Their Impact"
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Lindsey Bell, "Accessibility and Community in the Durational Performance Works of Ragnar Kjartansson"
 
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch Break
 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM, Budgie Birka-White, "Contemporary Identities in Poland: Piotr Uklański, Daniel Rycharski, and Nationalism's Revival"
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM, Nicky Ni, "Olympia: A Simulated Digital Decay"
 
 
 

Wednesday, March 27th

 
Panelists: Professors Annie Bourneuf, Jenny Lee, Nora Taylor, & Bess Williamson.
 
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Ingrid Sundstrom, "Chto Delat and a New Socialist Sincerity"
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Cate McFadyen, "Work In Process: Deep Lez Crafting and Processing in Allyson Mitchell"
 
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch Break
 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM, Celina Wu, "Visualizing the Invisible: Learning to See Photography"
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM, Susan Mackey, "Dreams of the South: Racial Fantasy in the Plantation Photographs of Clarence John Laughlin"