You are here

SAIC Graduate and Undergraduate Film, Video, New Media, Animation, and Sound Festival

Friday, May 06, 6:00 pmSunday, May 08, 10:15 pm
Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State St.
United States
Billy Feldman (MFA 2015), still from documentary in progess

Free admission

This program features the work of the next generation of film, video, and new media artists, including innovative live-action shorts, animation, feature-length narrative and nonfiction works, and experimental digital and audio pieces. Note: While tickets are free for the this event, they are required for entry and may only be obtained at the Film Center box office during regular box office hours.

Day 1
Wednesday, May 6

Program 1, 6:00–8:00 p.m.

Danielle Andrews, T(HERE), 8:53, digital video essay
Elizabeth Banalagay, A Thousand Yards Away, 8:00, digital video
Ariel Chan, Bippy and The Bug, 2:35, 2D animation
Chen Chenyu, The Fall (Advanced Copy), 25:30, digital video, nonfiction
Samantha Grad, CATHARSIS, 8:30, digital video
Henry Guerra, Scope, 1:44, puppet animation
Nick Kniola, Aspartamia, 22:11 digital video, nonfiction
Alex Hardt, One in the Same, 4:00, 2D animation
Eunhye Hong Kim, The Fever, 20:00, digital video
Jae Heon Lee, 463700, 14:00, digital video, nonfiction


Day 2,
Thursday, May 7

Program 2, 6:00–7:45 p.m.

Yali Romagosa, Normal Is Good, I Like America and America likes me, 28:46, digital video, nonfiction
Yuliya Osyka, The Robbery, 2:35, digital 2D animation
Robin (Mingqian) Chen, Grace Period, 3:00, puppet animation
Aileen White, Still, 7:15, digital 2D animation
Kyungmin Ko, Blush, 6:08, digital video, experimental
Lauren Ramsey, Wallow, 7:11, 2D digital cell animation
Samantha Prestigiacomo, The Music Box, 3:00, puppet animation
Thomas Roberts, The Beast with Two Backs, 0:45, pencil animation
Kyungmin Ko, Sesu, 7:15, digital video, experimental
Sonia Lillis, Simon and Child, 3:16, animation
Cooper Collier, Cooper watching...TFATF, 2:12, digital 16mm, essay
Coco (Yannan) Huang, I Killed Catfish, 11:08, digital video, narrative
Ian Vecchiotti, Lol u mad, 18:23, digital video

Program 3, 8:00–9:40 p.m.

Cooper Collier, A Musing, 30:00, digital video
Billy Feldman, Not Bad At All, 70:00, digital video, nonfiction


Day 3
Friday, May 8

Program 4, 4:20–6:00 p.m.

Yuan Zheng, External Memories, 16:00, digital video, essay
Zige Zhang, Pirouette, 2:07, digital 2D animation
Zige Zhang, King of The House, 2:00, digital 2D animation
Amanda Sukenick, The EFIList, 11:03, digital video, essay
Yuan Zheng, I Thought I Saw Murder, 14:00, digital video, essay
Ze Dong, By the Way, 22:00, 16mm to digital video, nonfiction
Xue Shi, IN YOUR OWN SKIN, 5:51, digital 2D and 3D
Nicolas Bermeo, Cave: Part 1, 16:45, digital video, essay
Kevin B. Lee, Tarkovsky's Candles, 9:00, digital video, essay

Program 5, 6:15–7:40 p.m.

Danielle Lathrop, After Hours, 4:11, digital animation
Chenchen Sheng, Yolanda, 20:00, digital video, narrative
Cassie Shao, Where is the Silent Majority?, 5:30, 2D digital animation (continued)
Gabrielle Almira Bohr, Sandwich, 5:10, puppet animation
Maya Wallace, It's a Fire, 2:45, digital video, essay
Derek Allen, 11, 7:28, sound piece
Camille Laut, Enclosure, nonclosure, 5:00, digital 3D
Camille Laut, Il faudra combler la distance—We'll have to fill the distance, 10:00, digital 3D
Kat Randle, Why Can't You..., 5:15, 2D digital animation
Allison Cayo, A Cat Named Syphilis, 18:03, digital video, narrative
Rebecca Kennedy, Enclosure, 1:50 digital 3D animation

Reception 7:20–8:20 p.m.

Program 6, 8:25–10:10 p.m.

Fang Ji, Nighthawks, 6:14, 2-D animation
Daniel Spangler, There's No Time to Tell You, 13:30, digital video, nonfiction
Blair Bogin, Bluebonnet, 20:00, experimental narrative
Weijia Ma, Same River Twice, 12:00, 2D digital animation
Kevin B. Lee, Transformers: The Premake, 25:00, digital video, nonfiction
Bahar Noorizadeh, Wolkaan, 29:44, digital video, narrative